Competitive Schedules

1.

Join Email List

Email jenna@kinetickidstx.org to be placed on the “San Antonio Xtreme/Premier Interest List.”

2.

Determine Division

Register on PlayMetrics to attend a required Athlete Placement Evaluation where Kinetic Kids staff will determine the best division for your athlete.  If your child is a current Kinetic Kids participant, successful participation in the Allstar Division is required.

3.

Watch Email for Registrations

After evaluations, you will receive an email containing information for next steps and attend a parent meeting regarding the season.

Requirements

  • Becoming a member of a competitive division requires staff approval.
  • Specific division requirements are available below.
  • All athletes must have a current Medical Release form on file and athletes with Down syndrome must also have an Atlantoaxial Instability form on file.
  • Program fees vary per program due to differences in duration, competition schedules, uniform costs, etc.  Pricing will be detailed at parent meetings prior to the start of each program.
  • Contact jenna@Kinetickidstx.org with any questions.

For athletes aged 6 and older with both the skill and desire to compete at a higher level, this competitive division is geared for athletes with physical and/or intellectual disabilities that are able to compete without volunteer assistance and meet program-specific criteria. Athlete placement evaluations or identification by program directors are required for participation in SA Premier sports.

 

AGILITYFIT • 5 months

Adaptive CrossFit fitness class for athletes 11 years and older who want to increase strength, mobility, and endurance.

Season February – June
Thursdays starting Feb 22, 7-8p
Saturdays, starting Feb 24, 9-10a 
The Fit Stop CrossFit, 14627 Bulverde Rd, 78247

BASKETBALL • 6 months

Athletes will practice basketball skills such as dribbling, passing, and shooting, and rules of the game to prepare for competitions.

Season October – March
Mondays starting October 23, 6:30-8pm
306 Interpark Blvd  78216

BASEBALL • 4 months

Athletes will practice baseball skills such as fielding, batting, and throwing, and rules of the game to prepare for competitions.,

Season February – May
Coming in the Spring!

CHEERLEADING 8 months

Participants will learn a routine composed of jumps, tumbling, stunts and dance choreographed to music.

Evaluations, uniform fitting, and choreography in the summer:
Season August – February
Saturday, June 1, 8:30-10a
Sunday, June 2, 3:30-5:30p

Stars Vipers SA, 406 Breesport St, 78216

 

DIVE  •  3 months

Participants learn jumping and diving techniques from various heights of platforms and springboards, including dry land instruction to ensure safety and skill development.

Season May – July
Starting in the Summer!

 

DANCE  •  10 months

Athletes will learn dance technique styles in ballet, tap and a hip-hop/jazz fusion and develop routines for performances.

Season September – June
Saturdays starting September 16, 8:30-10am
Chrissy’s Dance Academy, 11851 Bandera Rd #107, Helotes  78023

 

GYMNASTICS  •  9 months

Athletes will practice in all four events: vault, bars, beam and floor.  They will practice technique and learn routines to compete.

Season September – May
Mondays starting September 11, 5-7pm
Alamo Gymnastics, 16675 Huebner Rd 78247

 

SOCCER 9 months

Athletes will practice soccer skills such as dribbling, passing, and rules of the game to prepare for competitions.

Season December – May
Wednesdays starting December 6, 6:30-8:00pm
Classics Elite, 11600 Starcrest Dr 78247

 

SWIMMING  •  6 months

Athletes will train to further develop swim stroke techniques, as well as speed and endurance.

Short course September – February
Long course March – July
Sundays starting March 17, 1-2pm
University of Incarnate Word (UIW) Natatorium, 4301 Broadway, 78209

For athletes aged 6 and older with physical disabilities with both the skill and desire to compete at a higher level. Athletes must be able to retain skill development and follow a strict curriculum to improve their skills and prepare for competitions. Athlete placement evaluations or identification by program directors are required for participation in SA Xtreme Sports.

 

AGILITYFIT    6 months

Our newest program featuring functional training and body movements.  Training similar to Adapted CrossFit to increase speed, strength, agility, coordination, and endurance. Modifications will be applied to meet the needs of all levels of ability and mobility (i.e. seated, balance/coordination impairments).

Season August – February
Tuesdays & Thursdays, starting August 15, 7-8pm
The Tribe, 5005 McCullough Ave 78212

ARCHERY    6 months

Athletes will learn range commands and the culture of the sport while perfecting their bullseye shot.  All equipment is provided.

Indoor season September – February
Outdoor season March – July
Saturdays starting March 16, 9-10:30am
Leading Edge Archery, 117 Industrial Dr, 78006

SWIMMING    6 months

Athletes will train to further develop all 4 swim stroke techniques, as well as speed and endurance.

Short course September – February
Long course March – July
Sundays starting March 17, 2-3pm
University of Incarnate Word (UIW) Natatorium, 4301 Broadway, 78209

TENNIS    9 weeks

Encompassing both ambulatory and wheelchair tennis, athletes will learn the fundamentals of tennis as well as gameplay.  Coaches offer techniques and training to increase athlete’s endurance and improve tennis stroke technique.
Coming in the Fall!

 

TRACK AND FIELD    5 months

Athletes will train to further develop endurance, speed, and throwing techniques.  All adapted equipment will be provided.

Season February – July
Tuesdays starting Feb 20, 6:30-8p
Thursdays starting Feb 22, 6:30-8p